Struggle Continues In Buzand
Three families continue to struggle in the Buzand street demanding full compensation for their property. Despite their efforts, one of the last houses in the Buzand 15 is being leveled to earth.
The house of Susanna Pogosyan has the note «Not on sale» on its wall. Susanna says that they have been saved by miracle – on December 13 and 26 the court officers came to evict them, but they were able to cease the process with the help of an advocate. «Now we do not know what will come next. They can come every minute. We do not know where to go», Susanna says.
She says according to the contract she has been offered 33 thousand USD which according to her is a miserable sum, but even this sum is not offered in cash. And she is not going to sign a contract with a company which does not inspire trust.
«They call us to hold negotiations but we don't understand anything of the games they are playing. They offer us 33 thousand, and they say they will pay eight months later. How should I know if they will pay or not?», one of the last residents of the Buzand street says.