Russia Concerned Over Democratic Processes in Post-Soviet Area
The practice has shown that strengthening democracy in the post-Soviet republics leads to their reorientation from allied relations with Russia to integration with Europe, the leader of the opposition National-Democratic Party Shavarsh Kocharyan.
That's why Russia is very careful in its relations with democratizing countries and relies mostly on authoritarian regimes who are easier to control. That's why in the gas issue Russia is now neglecting the interests of Armenia, Ukraine and some other other states. It simply wants to force the West to take its interests seriously and for this purpose is using the strong level of energy.
Kocharyan says that emotions must not prevail in Armenian-Russian relations. Unlike Georgia and Azerbaijan Armenia is not inclined to change its relations with Russia to favor the US and Europe and to get from them preferences. Russia knows this and this makes us natural rather than strategic partners, says Kocharyan. He says that Armenia must clearly say that it is vital for it to integrate with Europe and it has no alternatives here. Even though they say that the politics are immoral, in global issues we must be honest and sincere, says Shavarsh Kocharyan.