"EU and Me" Photo Exhibition Opens In Yerevan Today
"EU and Me" photo exhibition opened in Yerevan today. The UK Ambassador to Armenia Tony Cantor reported at the ceremony that the purpose of the exhibition is to reflect people's opinions on how they will benefit from Armenia's joining the EU. "The photos show people from all Armenian regions in their daily life: at home, in an office, at church," he said.
Cantor also pointed out that the exhibition was organized as part of the British Council program called "EU and Me" aiming to create an atmosphere of mutual understanding between the youth of 10 South-Eastern countries and the UK. According to him, the program involves Armenian, Azerbaijani, Bulgarian, Cyprusian, Greek, Macedonian, Romanian, Serbian, Montenegroan, Turkish and British youth.
The exhibition, organized by the British Council in Armenia and the Euro Commission Delegation in the RA, will be held in Yerevan for 7 days, and then - in the country's various regions.