Residents of Buzant Went to Zakharyan
«The right of property is not recognized and defended in the Republic of Armenia». This was the poster with which the five families from the Buzand street organized an act of complaint opposite the Yerevan municipality building.
«They brought an agreement for us to sign. If we do not sign it, we will be evicted on February 14. How shall we live then? », Susanna Pogosyan says.
The residents of the Buzand street were going to submit an application to the Yerevan Mayor representing the cases of violating their rights and asking to support them. In answer to the application the Yerevan deputy mayor Karen Davtyan received them. By the way, the latter has his finger in the Buzand street case. Receiving the residents, he postponed the «case» until February 15, that is – the say when the court officers can simply evict them.
The residents of the Buzand street have recently sent letters to the National Assembly, and to the RA First Lady Bella Kocharyan, so far without any results.