Residents of Kozern Are “Civic Rebels”
The residents of the district Kozern which is also a realization zone are afraid that one day they will have the same fate as the residents of the North Avenue. They applied to the RA Government to get right of property for their houses. The Government promised to take care of it, but the residents are not sure.
Today the head of the NGO «Community and Right» Samvel Mkrtchyan who represents the rights of the Kozern residents rendered a press conference.
According to the census carried out by the NGO, there are 783 people living in Kozern 153 of which are not included in ht official lists. There are 7-8 elite houses in the district which belong to rich people and are not threatened. As for the other residents, they have been forbidden to carry out construction work. «We applied to the President, the municipality and the Prime Minister, but all our applications appear in the office of the Yerevan municipality urban development program which does not correspond to the promise we were given».
Samvel Mkrtchyan claims that the residents have applied to the local cadastre to register their houses but they were rejected. Nevertheless, the residents of Kozern are going to fight till the end. They expect an answer within 10 days, otherwise «Kozern will announce civic disobedience». They did not explain what they by «civic disobedience». Samvel Mkrtchyan joked, «We will announce Kozern an independent republic».