The Indian Students Launched an Appeal
Today at 1:30 p.m. Indian student of the Yerevan State Medical University Sandi Anchali fell down from the 6th floor. He died 5 minutes later after being taken to hospital. The Indian students assure that they wanted to give their friend first aid but the policemen and the Medical Department Dean Anna Sargsayn didn’t allow them saying that they must wait for an ambulance. The latter arrived in 50 minutes without any doctor, the necessary medicine and oxygen. The Indian students applied to the YSMU newly appointed Rector Gohar Kjalyan but the latter insulted them instead of offering her help.
About 800 Indian students of the Yerevan State Medical University launched an appeal in front of the RA Parliament with the posters, “Shame on the Rector,” “We seek justice” etc. The strike is determined by their discontent towards the new Rector of the University Gohar Kjalyan and the strike participants accuse her of the Indian’s death. They demand Gohar Kjalyan’s resignation.
The Vice-Rector Victor Sakyan and the Indian Embassy Secretary Mr. Bali met the strikers. They asked the students to return to the University where they could meet Gohar Kjalyan and the Indian Ambassador Rina Pandey. The students resisted and demanded the Rector to come to them. “When we turned to her for help she offended us and expelled from her room. And if she wants to see us now she is to come here. We shall stay here until she arrives or we shall miss the lessons and return to our country,” claims Indian student Navil Kumar who helped to take the injured friend to the ambulance.
By the way, there are various versions on Sandi Anchali’s death. Many of the students claim that he was a physiologically balanced boy and couldn’t have committed suicide. Others say that it could be a murder as Indians are disliked in Armenia.
At present the strikers are still in front of the NA and are going to spend the whole night there.