The International Institution Is Astonished By the RA FM
Today the annual review of the company “Human Rights Watch” was the key issue of discussions in Armenia which mainly relates to the Armenian problems.
Judging by the answer to the RA Foreign Ministry to the company “Human Rights Watch” Armenia doesn’t “counter any problems especially in connection with speech and press freedom. The letter of the Foreign Ministry says that the company made a mistake speaking about the national Commission on Television and Radio (NCTR) and broadcast tendencies.
In answer to this accusation, Rachel Denver, representative of “Human Rights Watch” replied on the telephone. According to the news of “Radio Free,” the content of the reply is as follows, “The Foreign Ministry presented the mistakes of our company in connection with the tendency contest rather thoroughly in its reply but it didn’t answer an important question; why there is not an independent electron media in Armenia so far?” Mrs. Denver said that she was surprised by the RA Foreign Minister’s answer, as for the first time in her practice she counters a case when the government of any country responds to the annual review of “Human Rights Watch” in this way.
By the way, let us remind you that it was mentioned in the letter of Foreign Ministry addressed to the company “Human Rights Watch” that the contest of tendencies is already announced but “A1+’ doesn’t participate in it.