Two Laws To Eliminate Freedom And Independence
Tomorrow the NA special session will discuss two draft laws regulating the Mass Media field which have been processed without the participation of the concerned sides. Neither are the workers of the field aware of the content of the laws.
According to specialists, there are a number of provisions in the drafts about «Amendments to the RA Law on Television and Radio and Amendments to the RA Regulations of the National Commission on Television and Radio» which contradict the RA Constitution jeopardizing freedom of speech. RA NA deputy, author of the present Law on Television and Radio Shavarsh Kocharyan has also mentioned about it.
“This is a draft which is highly explosive and which will explode immediately after it is adopted. On the one hand, the authors of the amendments confirm the «innocence» of the TV channels they own after which they eliminate the other channels; on the other hand they privatize the TV and Radio sphere once and for all. From now on all the outsiders will be excluded from the sphere.
For us, this is another anti-constitutional process which they must not get away with. This is a peculiar imitation of independent television and Mass Media; on the one hand private TV Companies (hand-picked by them, of course) are given licenses, and on the other the whole field is monopolized by the government.
All this will result in a terrible mess and anarchy inside the system. This is a document which will become a way of sanction for the whole TV-Radio field” said Mesrop Movsesyan, head of “A1+” TV Company, about the new draft amendments.