Arman Babajanyan's Case Cancelled Again
“The Prosecutor's Office, courts and Defense Minister use other criteria in Arman Babajanyan's case which greatly differ from other cases. The difference is so great and apparent that we have got an impression that it is rather retribution than a trial”, Hayk Aloumyan, Arman Babajanyan's advocate, announced in the RA Cessation Court on Criminal and Marshal Issues today.
Mr. Aloumyan made a defending speech during the court sitting. Prior to his speech, Hayk Aloumyan and Zarouhi Postanjyan, Babajanyan’s advocates made mediations. They pledged to cancel the court sitting by the time the interdepartmental commission studied Arman Babajanyan's claim but the court turned down their mediation.
Hayk Aloumyan mentioned in his speech that all courts display discrimination. Namely, the Prosecutor's Office brought an action on false accusation. “How dares the Prosecutor’s Office to accuse Arman Babajanyan of documents forgery when it has used and attached false document (belonging to a non-existing “Artak Khachatryan”)to Arman Babajanyan’s case ? Are they guided by the principle - the aim justifies the means?”
The advocate claims that Babajanyan’s case is not so much complicated. “Thousands of suchlike cases have been studied and are still being studied whereas Babajanyan’s case has aroused so much noise!”
At the end of his speech Mr. Aloumyan asked the court to dismiss the case and cease pursuit of Mr. Babajanyan.
The court sitting was postponed till December 29.