The observers of “Supreme Council” NGO will not participate in the May 12 parliamentary elections. On February 6, the Central Electoral Commission rejected the application submitted by the NGO for observers’ accreditation. The denial is determined by the fact that the name of the NGO doesn’t meet the law on the NGOs.
Deputy head of the CEC Aram Bakhchagulyan said that no member of “Supreme Council” NGO can be accredited as an observer because “no NGO has the right to use National Assembly, Supreme council, ministry and suchlike expressions in its name”.
Besides, the disputable NGO was last registered in the State registration list in 2001 and was to redo it at least in 2004. And finally, the statute of the NGO contravenes the acting RA constitution”.
Reminder; the founder and leader of the NGO is Rouben Torosyan. The latter told A1+ about his intention to appeal the CEC decision in the court as in his words there are other reasons in the background.