Embassy Has Turned Into a Commercial Organization
The Sargis Tkhruny Union of the Social Democratic Henchak Party released an open letter addressed to the minister of foreign affairs of Armenia Vardan Oskanyan. The letter expresses worry about the state of the Armenians in Russia and the passivity of the Armenian embassy. The letter runs: “Mr. Minister, over the past few years Armenians have been killed in Russia in broad daylight only because they are “non-Russian”. The foreign ministry of our country has never demanded explanations from its Russian counterparts. It causes anger that the Armenian embassy to Russia, according to complaints we have got, resembles a commercial organization rather than a legation. Instead of defending the rights of the local Armenians the embassy seems to make efforts to create more problems for the Armenians.
We urge you to attend to the staff of the embassy and personally the ambassador because it is impossible to go on like this.”