“We Are the Owners of Our Property”
On February 22, the residents of Miasnikyan, Kond and Kozern districts held an act of complaint opposite the RA Government.
They urged the RA Government to give them the certificates testifying their right to property. They deem their claim legal as since 1990 (when the expression “zone of alienation” was not put into circulation yet) they have applied to the state cadaster and their request has been turned down on groundless motivations.
“I have lived here since 1940 but so far I haven’t received the right to property. They don’t want to register none of us. What is to become of us? They only repeat the same words: lands are sold out, nothing more”, says Mrs. Anahit, one of the rally participants.
“Under the order of 1998 we were allowed to privatize the property. We arranged all the necessary documents, went to the municipality, where we got the answer; “It is already too late, the procedure is frozen”, tells resident Heghine.
One of the residents of Miasnikyan said that they wouldn’t get certificates unless they paid for it but as they had neither jobs nor savings they couldn’t afford them.
As it turns out some of the residents of the disputable areas have already got certificates on property but the certificates are signed “zone of alienation” and therefore are null and void. “It means we are not the owner of our property. We don’t need such conditions; let them return us the whole packet. We shall get the compensation in accordance with the current market prices”, says Manya, a resident of Kond.
Samvel Mkrtchyan, head of “Community and Right” NGO, assures that only Kond and Kozern were officially considered zone of alienation under the decisions of the Yerevan Municipality; there has been no reference to other districts.
“We voice hope that the representatives of the government will meet us and we shall be able to represent our claims,” noted Samvel Mkrtchyan.