RA Prime Minister Died From Heart Attack
The Prime Minister of Armenia Andranik Margaryan has died on March 25 morning from heart attack, it became known to ArmInfo from the country's governmental press-service.
Andranik Margaryan was a Chairman of the ruling Republican party of Armenia and headed the Government in May, 2000. A. Margaryan was born on June 12, 1951, in Yerevan. In 1972, he had graduated from the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute, the faculty of Technical Cybernetics. In 1995-2000, he was a deputy of RA Parliament of first convocation . In 2003, after the elections to the Parliament, the Prime Minister continued his work on the work status and headed the coalitional Government, formed as a result of elections. He had been engaged in politics since 1965. In view of the 15th anniversary of Armenia's Independence, Andranik Margaryan was decorated with an order of Saint Mesrop Mashtots, by RA President's decree, for the great contribution to the state system formation and development of economy.