Attempted Murder against Gyumri Mayor Vardan Ghukasyan
On April 2, at 22:00, murder was attempted against Gyumri mayor Vardan Ghukasyan. The mayor was returning from Yerevan where he was taking part in the RPA council session as a member of the political council.
The attempted murder took place at the Ashtarak section of Yerevan-Gyumri highway. A Jeep without a state license plate opened fire at Vardan Ghukasyan’s Mercedes and accompanying Gas-31.
Three young men accompanying the mayor have died, and six people, including the mayor and the vice-mayor have got wounds of various degrees of gravity.
Vardan Ghukasyan and his deputy Gaguik Manukyan were transported to Saint Grigor the Illuminator medical center located in Nork Massive. Vardan Ghukasyan underwent a surgical operation. Doctors say the mayor’s state is evaluated as stably severe, he has undergone complicated surgery, and anything is possible. Gaguik Manukyan was taken to hospital in a severe state. He was wounded on his lungs. This was the information of Arminfo.
The RPA council has spread a declaration stating: “The RPA council expresses its condolences to the families and relatives of the victims of assault, condemns the committed crime and demands the law-enforcement bodies to quickly find the criminals and punish them strictly. We are sure that any assault against the stability of public life is condemned to failure.”
The general prosecutor’s office of the republic of Armenia has prosecuted a criminal action according to the Criminal Code, article 104, part 2, point 6, articles 34-104, part 2, point 6, and characteristics of article 235 (murder of 2 or more persons committed in a way dangerous for the life of many people and illegal carrying of weapons.) The information service of the general prosecutor’s office has informed that an investigatory/operative group has been formed, consisting of experienced employees of the RA prosecutor’s office, the RA national security service, and the RA police. A preliminary inquest is being conducted. The location has been investigated, expert examinations have been made, and all the necessary measures have been taken in order to find out the circumstances of the case and the identity of criminals.