An incident in center of Yerevan
ArmInfo. Today, at 7 pm local time, about 20 men entered the Northern Avenue of Yerevan and attacked the people who took part in the opposition's daily action of political strolling, the oppositional Nationwide Movement Center headed by the first president of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan told ArmInfo.
According to the source, the men initiated a scuffle during which several citizens were beaten. "The policemen, who were standing nearby during the whole scuffle organized by hired criminals, just observed the scuffle and took no relevant measures. Moreover, as the incident's witnesses say, the policemen took measures with respect to those who tried to record the fact of the scuffle", the source says. "Today's violence is the handwriting of the present authorities whose key goal is to discredit thousands of citizens coming out against them, as well as to intimidate the citizens before the July 4 rally of the opposition", the source noted.