Monitoring Committee Will Make Report On Armenia
“PACE Resolution N1620 greeted the decent fulfillment of changes in the law on “Holding meetings, demonstration, marches and rallies”, in particular, a statement was made that the place to conduct meetings should not be limited,” said David Harutyunyan, the leader of Armenian Delegation to PACE and the chairman of NA standing committee on state-legal affairs, in a meeting with the journalists. PACE has also greeted the establishment of NA ad hoc committee on studying March 1-2 events, which, according to the resolution, is aimed to assure free, transparent and trustworthy activity.
According to D. Harutyunyan another significant point mentioned in the resolution is the recommendation to cut down the criminal pursuits by articles 225 and 300 of Criminal Code, except the cases when violence is made, as well as when they have instigated, ordered or contributed to make violence.
D. Harutyunyan said that in September a report will be made by Human Rights Commissioner concerning two points of the Resolution: people who are pursuit, arrested and the activities conducted by the NA ad hoc committee. Regarding the report, which should be made on September 11, the question concerning Armenia can be discussed in PACE in the October session.