Ararat Zourabian Set Free
“The preventive punishment against Ararat Zourabian has been changed. Zourabian has been set free on signature,” Senior Investigator of Special Investigatory Service Vahagn Harutyunian declared at the session of the NA ad hoc Commission for 1 March events.
Last week Zurabian’s Lawyer Tigran Ter-Yesayan had presented a petition to the Special Investigatory Service with the request to change the defendant’s preventive punishment.
Since July 23 Ararat Zourabian has been in the Scientific-Research Institute of Cardiology after Hovhannissian. According to the medical certificate he suffers from stenocardia and hypertonia.
Reminder: Ararat Zourabian, who had been detained since March 10, is accused under Article 300 /privatization of power/ and Article 225 /organizing mass disorders, followed by murders/.