“September 11” Expertise Gave No Rise To Doubts
“The activities conducted by our committee were based on the materials provided by the Special Service of the US, but we were trying to find some conflicts in that work and find out how accurate they were,” said Christopher Koim, member of “September 11” independent expert group in a meeting the members of March 1 Ad Hoc Committee of the National Assembly.
Remind that 3 members engaged in “September 11” committee are invited to Armenia to share with their experience.
To S. Nikoyan’s, the President of the Committee, question on how they managed to speak with ordinary people and with the former officials and how they managed to enforce them to meet with them, Mr. Koim said that the pressure of American society has been so powerful that they did not have to threat anybody.
To another question on whether the result of their expertise was so perfect that nobody doubted it, as in Armenian reality the work of the local expert group was doubted, the members said that they had problems with whom to blame but the expertise was not doubted.