'Hayastan' All Armenian Fund gathers over $35 million
Upon the results of the annual 'Telethon' of 'Hayastan' All Armenian Fund, $35 mln were gathered that is twice more than in 2007. The Fund's Bureau in Los Angeles gathered $1,3 mln, Lebanon - 200,000, Montreal - 130,000, Argentine - 100,000, Great Britain - 200,000, the Netherlands - 40,000, Australia - 50,000, New York - 200,000, France - 1,5 mln, Germany - 85,000, Switzerland - 33, 000, Toronto - 250,000, Greece Cyprus - 40,000. Telethons, bikeathon, charitable concerts, radio marathon in Lebanon, etc. were held within the frames of the action which lasted for several months.
An Armenian businessman Samvel Karapetyan, living in Russia, said about a donation of $15 mln to be directed to construction of a hospital in Stepanakert. Among another big donators are 'VivaCell-MTS', Michael Vardanyan, Samvel Aleksanyan, Eduardo Eurnekyan, Gagik Adibekyan, Barsegh Beglaryan and others. Among other honorable guests of the telethon were president of Nagorno Karabakh Bako Sahakyan and a number of public figures. Sponsor general of the telethon is 'VivaCell-MTS', бthe sponsors - Ardshininvestbank, 'ACBA Credit-Agricole Bank' and 'Haypost' CJSC.