A New accusation will be brought against Tigran Arakelyan
Court of First instance of Yerevan's Kentron and Nork-Marash communities prolonged detention of Tigran Arakelyan, representative of Armenian National Congress on August 31 for 2 more months. Tigran Arakelyan is still in a prisoners' hospital because of a health problem. His attorney states that Tigran has terrible headaches and dizziness and his eye-sight is deteriorating. Pre-trial body is neglecting the attorney's call to move him to civil hospital.
According to Varduhi Elbakyan, medical conclusion showed that the young man had received injuries, but as compared to Tigran's statement that the injuries were received on the day when the leaflets were distributed on July 1, this document recorded that the injuries were caused on July 9. It turns out that he was beaten when being in a cell.
Tigran Arakelyan was arrested as a result of a clash with people in civil cloths, while distributing leaflets on the eve of July 2 rally, after which he and his friend were taken to hospital with many injuries. Tigran arakelyan stated that unknown people in civil cloths had suddenly attacked and beaten them. The police stated that the guys had attacked them and beaten and one of the policemen was taken to hospital.
Tigran Arakelyan was accused under the article on hooliganism, according to which maximum punishment is defined up to 5 years.
According to attorney Varduhi Elbakyan, the investigative body is going to change to the accusation to a graver one. It is planned to bring accusation against Tigran under Article 316 (violence against the representative of the authorities), according to which the maximum punishment is 5-10 year imprisonment.
By the way the policeman found victim in Arakelyan's case is Erik Poghosyan, who according to the defender's party is the same policeman who gives testimonies against active representatives of opposition in different cases of "March 1".
Tigran Arakelyan announced that if he is not released by September 5, or if a grounded accusation is not brought against him he will refuse medical treatment and will go on hunger-strike from September 6.