Civil Society Institute (CSI) is seeking to recruit a Project Officer to work within CSI for five months (from August 1 to December 31, 2017) on implementation of a project aiming at review of physical security of civilians in Tavush region, Armenia. The project is funded by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).
Geographic scope of the project: Tavush region: Aygepar, Movses, Baghanis, Barekamavan, Koti, Voskevan, Noyemberyan, Vazashen, Berd, Nerkin Karmiraghbyur, Berkaber, Chinari and Paravakar communities.
1. Desk review of relevant national and local contingency plans; monitoring the implementation of those plans at the community level,
2. Assessment of existing contingency and early warning needs and capacities of communities, including conditions/operability of already existing mechanisms,
3. Development of final gap assessment report with sum up of key findings and a set of specific contingency planning recommendations,
4. Increase the awareness of relevant policy makers and humanitarian actors on the importance to tailor national and local contingency plans and early warning systems to specific needs and capacities of local populations. Inform them about the gaps in early warning systems of the 13 borderland communities,
5. UNHCR reporting: to prepare both monthly updates and narrative reports,
6. Other activities related to the project implementation.