rights, as people do not stand up for the rights till the end”, Boris
Kharatyan, Vice President  of the RA
Confederation of Trade Unions, told www.hra.am
They have only one court action, where the citizen agreed to struggle till the end and the case in the RA Court of Appeal, as the First Instance Court did not satisfy plaintiff’s demand. “Sometimes we turn to the employee, which agrees that a mistake has been made and corrects it, but that happens very seldom”, says Kharatyan.
Though not very often, but sometimes the citizens turn to the court on their own initiative. “I turned to the State Labor Inspectorate with the problem of unpaid salary and wrong calculation of salary. However nothing happened, I did not receive a single written document from the Inspectorate about their investigation and decision. So I applied to the court and solved the problem through the court system”, says Anna Poghosyan
This summer, Lora Movsisyan, doctor of Nork Clinical Infectious Hospital, applied to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts against the chief doctor Ara Asoyan. Doctor Lora Movsisyan claims to recognize the legal act of severe reprimand, to eliminate the disciplinary penalty and pay her unpaid salary, which is proscribed by law. The investigation is underway.
Although in the field of human rights the right to work is not protected, the active citizens though not very often, but take the steps in order to protect their rights.