The Woman, who lost her Son in the Army, Asks the Minister of Defense to Repair her House
Larisa Meliqyan, who lost her son in the army 15 years ago, has recently joined the parents, whose sons have also died in the army and who gather in the Republic Square on the occasion of the regular sessions held by the RA Government every Thursday. As she explains to www.hra.am, she did this since she had turned to the RA Ministry of Defense for many times, however, its staff took her right and left like a "merry-go-round".
"He was my only son; his killer was sentenced to a 9-year imprisonment, and now he is free, but my country is ignorant towards everything. Today I can only hold my son's photograph and live with this sorrow, since my husband died too", says Meliqyan.
She can hardly cover household expenses with her 9100AMD pension; the house is in emergency condition, Meliqyan regularly applies to the state institutions but the only answer she gets, is that there is no command to repair her house.
"I love and respect Seyran Ohanyan very much and if he listens to our voices, these mothers won't be displeased. But all his employees from the top to the common employees treat us like eating the meat and throwing the bones to the dog", complains Meliqyan.