Gender situation in Armenia presented
On November 1, Armenian Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan received USAID/E&E Bureau Gender Advisor Catherine Cozzarelli. It was noted at the meeting that the gender movement has been activated in Armenia since 1985. The developments have become more notable after the world conference on this theme. The developments in this regard have become more noticeable after the global conference. In the post-soviet years there was only a women's council, which mainly fulfilled the assignments of the Communist Party. The image today in Armenia is quite another, there is no discrimination here in legislative regard.
Press service of the Armenian Diaspora Ministry told Armenpress that Hranush Hakobyan assured there is no country in the world, where they have such advantages in the legislative field, as the three-year post-birth care without losing the job, the one-time allowance of 1500 USD on the occasion of the birth of the 3rd year, etc.
The 60 % of those receiving university education in Armenia are women, there are gender issues in teacher and lecturer staff, but connected with men, for women comprise majority - about 80%, women prevail in the spheres of healthcare ad culture as well - 70%. The police are distinguished among all the spheres, where women make 20%, but women judges are not few - about 35%.
Currently the image in the sphere of state service is equal - 50-50, but here, too, there is a tendency of growth of women employees, as there is an issue: the salary in state bodies is quite law and men prefer business. There are many women in the sphere of small and medium-sized business. Women are also active in civil institutes; we may come across women reporters in international conferences quite frequently.
Today the women in the National Assembly comprise 9, 5% instead of the former 3%, though there are only 2 women ministers in the government, but women comprise nearly 12 %. Parties play a big role in ensuring women's participation in political life. They must grow leaders. In this regard the role of the mass media is great as well. Unfortunately, it is in formation round.
The role of the family traditions is big as well. For many centuries the Armenian woman has been looked upon as mother of family, a person who educates and brings up children. The role of traditions typical of the given region is big too. "But we should never forget that women must assume a post not for the thing that they are women, but for their knowledge and education," Mrs. Hakobyan stressed. The Armenian Diaspora Minister proposed Catherine Cozzarelli to organize joint workshop on the theme of "The Role of the Woman in Preservation of Diaspora".