Organized Crime under Patronage of Authorities
Announcement of "Olymp" Company
Illegal actions on eviction of "Milano" store started on March 9. Today we can without any doubt state that the process was developed in details and planned in advance by different state bodies. State structures, from judicial system to tax and customs bodies, were put in use to accomplish various lawless actions.
Two years ago Spandaryan 1 tax department of the RA Government State Revenues Committee conducted checks at "Olymp" and "huge violations" were found out. The fines according to the statement made about 17 million drams.
The violations recorded were absolutely groundless, and "Olymp" protested the check statement at the Administrative court which sustained the claim. However, the appeal of the State Revenues Committee was groundlessly allowed and the court decided to confiscate 17 million drams from "Olymp" for benefit of the Republic of Armenia - the sum of the fine by the check statement.
On March 9 employees of Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement (JACE) came to the "Milano" store with three writs of execution:
eviction of "Olymp" and H. Ghukasyan from the areas that belonged to them by property certificates;
distrain goods in accord with the "Olymp" liability by appropriate verdict.
JACE employees, without appropriate information and knowledge about the goods, did their own assessment ignoring price tags on the goods. As a result, instead of 17 million drams, JACE employees confiscated goods worth 47 million drams.
Since April 22 JACE has announced an open auction on goods confiscated from "Olymp".
"Olymp" has gone to the law demanding an independent, specialized assessment for goods as well as suspension of the auction of confiscated goods for ungrounded prices.
Due to the fact that the "Milano" store is in the center of interest of some "influential" persons, all measures to illegally complete the process have been taken beforehand and different pressures are exerted.
It has to be noted that a criminal case has been launched against H. Ghukasyan, deputy director of "Milano", for conducting customs clearing with false invoices when importing the goods.
Taking into consideration the fact that H. Ghukasyan's numerous protests and applications to the authorities stayed unanswered, this affords grounds for thinking that all these unlawful actions are performed with their patronage.
Administration of "Olymp" will continue its struggle for the sake of restoring justice.