Police is Dangerous for Health
Armenia's ombudsman Armen Harutyunyan condemned Vahan Khalafyan's death at the Charentsavan Police Department while meeting with reporters today.
"We already know that there is an arrested person. But yesterday we had already stated that by all versions that could be proved later there is a problem of responsibility since this is not the first case when people are taken to police and die there. We have to either put signs by police departments that police is dangerous for health or someone has to take some measures after all because this is not the first case... Remember Gulyan's case, and now this one," the ombudsman said.
As for the version of Khalafyan's suicide, Armen Harutyunyan said:
"There is no need trying to convince us that it really was a suicide because even if it was a suicide still it was a man brought to police... They should have taken measures not to allow that. We unequivocally condemn it."