Criminal Case for Beating the Reporter Dropped
Legal proceedings instituted for beating photo reporter Gagik Shamshyan and impeding his professional activities at the entrance to the Prosecutor General's Office on February 24 have been dropped.
Shamshyan had reported to the prosecutor's office that Gagik Margaryan, investigator of the Erebuni district police department impeded his professional activities and beat him up. Legal proceedings were instituted the next day of the incident; however, the above investigator was involved not as a suspect but as a witness, and Shamshyan was considered a victim.
Along with dropping the case, a part of it was separated by the article "false denunciation".
Garik Beglaryan, investigator of Yerevan Police, yesterday presented the corresponding decision to photo reporter Gagik Shamshyan.
Shamshyan says that in the part separated from the case there is a formulation: "On false denunciation by Gagik Shamshyan." The photo reporter is involved in the new case as a witness; no charges are brought against him.
According to Shamshyan, the police investigating body are trying to threaten and silence him because "he is complaining against their colleague."
Incidentally, the recording done by the prosecutors' office security cameras distinctly shows the investigator hitting the reporter several times.