Criminal Case against Head of Election Committee
Prosecutor's office has initiated a case against G. Galoyan, head of the election committee at the polling station 10/12 during the by-elections to the RA National Assembly. He has been charged by Article 150 of the RA Criminal Code (falsifying election results) which stipulates 3 to 5 years of imprisonment.
The prosecutor supervising legality of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case has confirmed the bill of indictment. The preliminary investigation body has checked the information published in the A1+ internet newspaper and has found out that while registering information in voting lists G. Galoyan had falsified election results. According to the preliminary investigation body, secretly from members of the committee and other people present at the polling station, Galoyan had written down false passport data on page 27 of voting list in front of the name of citizen Burnuchyan, had signed instead of him, filled in the ballot paper, put it in the envelope and cast in the ballot box.
Incidentally, the information on the election fraud published by the Prosecutor's office elaborates in much detail how the fraud was done, however it has no mention for who Galoyan has voted instead of Burnuchyan.
Prosecutor's office reported that the criminal case has been sent to the Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative areas general jurisdiction court to essentially consider it.
Let us remind that Nikol Pashinyan, editor of the "Haikakan Zhamanak" daily and Ara Simonyan form the National Unity Party participated in the by-elections for the RA National Assembly seats at the polling station 10 and the latter was declared the winner.