The Case of The Human Rights Activist in the Court
On September 16 in the court of first instance of Kentron and Nork-Marash communities the judge Gagik Avetisyan started the trial of Arshaluys Hakobyan, who is the member of Helsinki Association. The human rights activist is charged under Article 316 of RA Criminal Code (resisting the policeman).
Gayane Khachatryan, Hakobyan's attorney brought petition to the court to change the preventive measure, but the judge Gagik Avetisyan refused to grant the petition.
Hakobyan was arrested in June 5, 2009. On the Mayor's Election day of May 31 Hakobyan was an observer in a polling station where he witnessed violations of electoral procedure. He submitted an announcement to the Special Investigatory Service concerning the incident. Two policemen came to Hakobyan's apartment to give a notice and a quarrel arose between them. The policemen who came to give a notice called additional policemen forces to come to the place (2 more policemen), after that Arshaluys Hakobyan was brought to RA Kentron police department by force where he was beaten severely.
But the police have their own version; it was human rights activist who had beaten and swore at the policemen. There are two victims in this case; Ashot Sargsyan and Vahe Badalyan, and the judge asked them a question,
"Which law says that the policemen have a responsibility to give notice? Are you a policeman or a distributor?". But the policemen were not able to give a founded answer.
The trial will continue on September 23, at 12:00 o'clock.