An Accusation Was Brought Against An Under-Aged
Today the police brought an accusation against 14 year old Herbert Gevorgyan who was a participant of a clash of July 1 in Yerevan centre. He was condemned under Criminal Code Article 258, 3-rd part, 1, 2 points "Hooliganism committed by a group of people or an organized group and accompanied by resistance to a representative of authorities".
As a reminder participant of the incident 28 year old Tigran Arakelyan is under detention for 2 months. Sahak Muradyan undertook not to leave the city, and under aged Herbert Gevorgyan was given to his parents' supervision. The participants of the incident of July 1, while distributing leaflets about the expected rally were attacked by a group of people in civil cloths and underwent severe beatings. Later it was turned out that they were employees of a police. 3 young beaten people were taken to hospital with body injuries. But the police state the contrary; they say that the young people attacked them and beat them mentioning the above stated three names.
Herbert Gevorgyan's father, Hayk Gevorgyan, who is responsible for "Haykakan Zhamanak" daily paper announced that the accusation brought against his son is fake.
"The case is investigated by the police, who have organized that attack on the children, I don't describe it in another way; it is a fire-armed attack on the children".
Hayk Gevorgyan responding to "Azatutyun" radio-station said that "They did it. Putting a gun on the head of one of the children is such a thing that I think will never have a prescription. The time will come and they will be brought to justice under many many severe Articles, I am sure".