FIDH delegation finished its visit to Armenia
From June 25-28 the delegation of International Federation for Human rights (FIDH) comprised of the President of FIDH Ms. Souhayr Belhassen, Executive Director Mr. Antoine Bernard, Communication Director Mrs. Isabelle Chebat, as well as Eastern Europe, and Central Asia Desk Director Mrs. Alexandra Koulaeva visited Armenia.
The delegation had a number of meetings within the framework of the preliminary arrangements of FIDH 37th Congress that will take place in Yerevan in April, 2010.
The delegation had planned meetings with the representatives of RA President Administration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Human Rights' defenders office, as well as with a number of diplomatic representations; French Ambassador Serge Smessow, British Ambassador Charles Lonsdale, OSCE Ambassador Sergey Kapinos. FIDH initiated meetings with high level representatives of the delegation of European Commission and the Council of Europe.
On June 26 on the International day for victims of torture, FIDH delegation met the journalists, and presented 2009annual report of Observatory for the protection of Human rights' defenders and administration of justice RA document.
The delegation visited Criminal executive institution of Nubarashen, where they met human rights defender Arshaluys Hakobyan, kept under arrest.
In the evening a reception took place in the Civil Society Institute office for the representatives of civil society of Armenia.
On June 27 the guests visited museum of Genocide and then met the director of the museum Hayk Demoyan.
On June 28 the delegation returned to Paris.
About FIDH
The International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH), international non-governmental organization was founded in 1922. The headquarter is located in France and operates for the defense of human rights enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights of 1948. It includes 155 national member organizations over 5 continents. To date, the FIDH has undertaken more than a thousand missions of investigation, trial observations, mediation, and training in some one hundred countries. FIDH enjoys consultative status with the United Nations, UNESCO, the Council of Europe, the International Labor Organization and observer status with the African Commission of Human and People's Rights. Civil Society Institute NGO is a member of FIDH from Armenia.