Women prisoners have gained professional skills in a penitentiary institution
On February 7, the ceremony of handing over certificates of professional skills of female prisoners took place at Abovyan Penitentiary.
English, computer skills, fitness, yoga, hairdressing and culinary courses were held for more than two dozen female prisoners within the framework of the “Establishing a Culture of Transparency, Efficiency and Rehabilitation” program implemented by Civil Society Institute NGO in the Abovyan Penitentiary. During computer trainings, female prisoners also carried out digitalization of books.
Gayane Vardanyan, Head of the Abovyan Penitentiary of the RA Ministry of Justice, Karen Hakobyan, Head of Department for Drafting Anti-Corruption and Penitentiary Policies of the RA Ministry of Justice, Artak Kirakosyan, Director of the Civil Society Institute, US Embassy representatives, specialists conducting professional trainings with female prisoners, and others were present at the event.
Gayane Vardanyan welcomed the attendees and expressed her gratitude to the project supporters, highlighting the effectiveness and continuity of this complex restorative measure.
Karen Hakobyan noted that the program has recorded an excellent and remarkable result, for which he expressed his gratitude to the project staff, as well as women prisoners who took part in the courses and showed high activity. Karen Hakobyan wished success to female convicts and assured that the acquired knowledge would be useful and the activity would be evaluated later.
During the event, female prisoners also presented business ideas that will be able to become reality after the completion of the punishment if appropriate funding is available.