December 10: the most urgent issue in the sphere of human rights is the problem of fair trial
December 10 is the International Day for Human Rights Protection. In Armenia the office of Human Rights Defender organized "Human Rights EXPO" for the first time. There were corners at Sports and Concert Complex with various spheres of human rights and the achievements and failures were presented there.
"Now I'm not going to speak about child beggars, people in extreme poverty, abused women, a prisoner or a military serviceman who is inhumanly treated, a member of a minority group who has been subjected to discriminatory treatment, a homeless and vulnerable refugee, the unauthorized home detention of a disabled citizen. About all of these individuals and circumstances, our booths which will be opening in several minutes, as well as the wallpaper, films and publications presented in those booths, will provide you with much more thorough and impressive information", said the HRD Karen Andreasyan.
Summing up the year 2011 Karen Andreasyan stressed that since the independence of Republic of Armenia the sharpest and most challenging structural obstacle to human rights protection has been the lack of fair trial.
On 10th of December round table discussion was held at the Ministry of Defense on the occasion of Human Rights Protection day. During the discussion it was stressed that steps are made to include "Human Rights in the Army" subject in the educational program. All subdivisions of the Ministry have been instructed to take measures directed at raising the awareness on human rights issues in the army.
On the same day Armenian National Congress invited people to march. While walking in the central streets of Yerevan, the participants called out the principles of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
The Universal Declaration of Human Rights was adopted at the 3rd session of UN General Assembly on December 10, 1948, in Paris.