Armenian National Congress 'reconquered' the Liberty Square
After the March events of 2008, the entrance of the participants of the ANC rally to Liberty Square on March 17, 2011 was assessed as a "victory" by the opposition.
After the rally, that started at 17 p.m. near Matenadaran, the participants marched to Liberty Square where the police encircled the square.
After the negotiations between ANC coordinator Levon Zourabyan and a senior police official the entrance to Liberty Square was opened and people marched into Liberty Square. Some oppositionists came up to striker Raffi Hovhannisyan who had spent in Liberty Square for three days as a sign of protest. He assessed the rally as a victory, however, he mentioned that he is determined to continue his strike as long as "God will give strength to him and his health will allow".
There has not been any clash between the police and demonstrators. From time to time there were calls by the ANC for remaining quiet, showing restraint and remember that "policemen are the people of our country".
Before the march to the Liberty Square, the ANC leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan pointed out the importance of fulfillment of 3 requirements. "At this stage we expect the release of political prisoners, the opportunity to hold meetings at Liberty Square and an official certification on discovering the murder cases of March 1st. This will be basis to start a dialogue with the authorities."
He explained that the deadline for the fulfillment of the demands made during the previous rally refers not to the whole document, but only to its first point: to the release of the political prisoners. "We are not maximalists and for now we have no intention to oblige the authorities. The 3 above mentioned demands can be easily fulfilled. Therefore, let's hope that at our next rally which will be held on April 8, we won't have to put an ultimate end", declared Levon Ter-Petrosyan in his speech at 21:00pm in Liberty Square, adding that other issues require a longer time.
"It's not a wrestling, neither kick-boxing; we play chess and this game would turn into show without careful strategy", declared ANC leader asking to stop shouting "Now", since they now when that moment will come.