Imprisonment is not the best option for offence, Hrayr Tovmasyan
The Ministry of Justice in cooperation with the Council of Europe has initiated to expand alternative means for punishments that do not demand imprisonment according to RA legislation. The principle is as follows: any alternative means of punishment should be implemented according to the committed crime. The European experts are in Armenia, and together with the Armenian experts they will discuss the possibilities of alternative means of punishment in Armenia on March 16, 17.
The RA Minister of Justice Hrayr Tovmasyan thinks that alternative means of punishments based on the Criminal Code are not often suitable for achieving the desirable effect. "Imprisonment isn't the best means of punishment especially for an offence. Throughout Europe, countries choose other means, in particular house arrest, public works, etc. which are much more effective to serve its purpose".
According to the data presented by the Minister, there are currently more than 5100 prisoners in penitentiary institutions, and about 1,200 of them are under detention. According to H. Tovmasyan, alternative means of punishment can be implemented for about 30 percent of prisoners.
Our state spends 3600AMD for each prisoner every day. The Minister believes that if the institution of public work is launched both the country and the person will be provided with favorable conditions.
"The one being under detention causes problems: the one sentenced to 5-6 year imprisonment loses his professional skills, and after being released, he causes various social problems: the family is dissolved, problems arise in upbringing the children, as a rule he is no longer able to find a job because he has a tag of "a prisoner", says the Minister.
According to H. Tovmasyan, a prisoner after release finds himself in the penitentiary again, because of the lack of the effective means of rehabilitation and reintegration into society.