A soldier with a serious knee injury was taken to hospital to be examined
On February 24 hra.am addressed the complaint of a soldier's mother- Meruzhan Harutyunyan, who serves at Martaket military unit, mother from. He is a term-soldier in one of the military departments in Martakert. She came to the Governmental building expecting to meet the Minister of Defense and to talk about her son's health problems. The head of the Ministry Staff, Garnik Hayrapetyan, met with soldier's mother and assured her on behalf of the Minister that her son would be taken to the military hospital the next day.
Meruzhan Harutyunyan was taken to hospital only on March 5.
The soldier is in hospital till now, and is being completely examined. According to his mother - Rita Harutyunyan,, the doctors told that a detailed examination should be taken as theorder was given by the Minister. When the results are ready, it will clear whether he needs an operation or not. The head of the hospital Zhamagortsyan had again stated, that he refuses to operate the boy, as the condition is risky and it can result disability.