Today, the Counterpart International presented "Civil Society Index in Armenia" report at the American University of Armenia.
Vice-president of Counterpart International Aleq Sardar, dwelling on the report, said that CIVICUS is a tool for research for national organizations which is being implemented for the second time in Armenia. This time, it tried to study the civil society index with the help of various tools, trying to understand how the situation of the civil society can be bettered through legislative, cultural ways and using right values.
According to Aleq Sardar the civil society in Armenia is under formation, since it has many challenges, and the field of NGOs needs to be re-formed. Researches revealed that in Armenia civil involvement is tangibly limited due to corruption risks and legislative issues.
The U.S. ambassador to Armenia Marie Yovanovich, dwelling on the importance, role and significance of civil society, said that the U.S. government supports the formation of the civil society in Armenia.
According to her, the report is very important since it is worked out by NGOs, international organizations and state structures.
The most important, according to Yovanovich, is that such cooperation is very important for the development of the civil society. She said that the U.S. government initiated this program to help Armenian citizens to deepen their knowledge, to form new values and to render the civil society more transparent.
According to the ambassador, public activity is the best expression of true patriotism.