Clergymen Complained about Television
On February 15, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received 46 spiritual servants of the RA Armed Forces headed by spiritual leader of the army, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
In his speech, His Holiness touched upon the important role of clergymen in the army, underlining that clergymen should always stand by the Armenian soldiers' side and shape the patriotic and Christian spirit.
The clergymen presented the current difficulties and among different issues, they emphasized that today's television programs don't contribute to the patriotic discipline of the young generation.
In the end, the Catholicos of All Armenians transmitted his blessing and appreciation to Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan and the clergymen, wishing them success and successful service.