In the Advocacy and Support Centers 566 Complaints were Registered in January
In January 2011, in the Advocacy and Support Centers 566 complaints were registered, among which 49 concerning the corruption. As the Yerevan Advocacy and Support Center head Marat Atovmyan informed, 430 of the complaints were registered in regional centers, and 136 complaints in Yerevan. "The number of applications is growing. Mostly they are related to law enforcement agencies, social security and local government works",- said M. Atovmyan, informing that 41 of the complaints are registered in regions, and 8 in Yerevan. According to the head of the Advocacy and Support Center the majority of the complaints were registered in Aragatcotn region (92), and the fewest were from Tavush; 23 complaints.
"In this season of the year main complaints are registered by phones, but there are some visits and written complaints too",-informed M. Atovmyan, adding that the number of complaints is growing, but its reason is not the growth of corruption and other violations, but the growth of awareness. "In Yerevan the awareness of the population is higher than in regions, that is why we do great work in this direction, informing the society about our activities by various means",- he said.
Being created and financed by the U.S. Agency of International Development Anti-Corruption Mobilizing Action Program, Yerevan Advocacy and Support Center is serving as an office receiving citizens' complaints, where persons affected from corruption can receive free legal assistance.