Preventive measure was changed
Activist from youth group of Armenian National Congress Tigran Arakelyan who had been deprived of liberty for more than 3 months was released from the "Hospital of detainees" penitentiary institution yesterday.
RA Chief Prosecutor's Office gave instruction to change preventive measure of detention to a written obligation not to leave the place. Tigran Arakelyan told his friends and journalists welcoming him that he didn't understand why he had been arrested and now released.
During a short talk with the journalists Tigran said that his optic nerve had been hurt, and he needed a serious eye treatment. It was noted that Tigran Arakelyan had health problems, and walked with difficulty. According to the diagnosis of the chief eye-doctor of the Ministry of Health "There is a starting subatrophia of Arakelyan's optic nerve".
On September 30 Appellate court declined request of Arakelyan's attorney Varduhi Elbakyan to change the preventive measure of detention. The main reason of this request was Tigran Arakelyan's health problems.
Chief Prosecutor's office gave instruction "taking into consideration that the main investigative actions have already been carried out and Tigran Arakelyan's liberty will not challenge further investigation process".
Tigran Arakelyan was arrested on July 5 as a result of the clash with policemen when he was distributing leaflets informing about July 1 rally of the opposition. Several days ago the charges against the young activist became stricter, and now he is charged not only for hooliganism, but also for the violence against a representative of an authority, which is punished for 5-10 years of imprisonment.