Sasun Mikaelyan Needs Medical Examination
Republic of Armenia ombudsman Armen Harutyunyan has sent a letter to the RA Justice Minister Gevorg Danielyan asking to render appropriate medical aid to convict Sasun Mikaelyan. Employees of the ombudsman's office have met with Sasun Mikaelyan who is now at the correctional facility "Hospital for Convicts" and have found out that he has heart problems.
The Public Affairs Office of the Correctional Facilities Department of Ministry of Justice had informed that S. Mikaelyan had complaints for pains around heart and left shoulder-blade and that medical examination found out that he had decline in blood pressure.
The ombudsman asked to if possible perform heart and cardiovascular coronarography at the Nork-Marash medical center since it is impossible to have them at the "Hospital for Convicts".
"Convict S.Mikaelyan has informed that during war operations he received splinter injuries and that some splinters were not removed from his right leg and now cause strong pain," the letter reads.
The ombudsman has asked to if possible also operate his leg.
Today Ministry of Justice released information that contradicts "incomplete information" on Sasun Mikaelyan's health spread by some media outlets. According to that statement, Sasun Mikaelyan is in stable condition since January 22, he is under the control of doctors, and "his health condition corresponds to the expected post-operational condition after the operation in December 2009."