Violence in Police Continues
Representatives of the ombudsman's office have registered "red-bluish traces, edemas and scratches with open wounds" on the bodies of many people at the detention center. In that respect Armen Harutyunyan today sent letters to RA Police head and Prosecutor General.
"In view of the fact that in different precincts of Yerevan police department, after getting appropriate instructions, cases of the same offence took place again and on a mass scale, I request to present Your explanations," the letter to Alik Sargsyan says.
The Human Rights Defender has urged the police head to conduct internal service investigation and take measures to bring offender-employees to responsibility by established order. Armen Harutyunyan has mentioned in his letter that the detained were moved to the detention center after keeping them for a day or more at different police precincts. Information on 57 detained people is attached.
In his letter to the Prosecutor General the Human Rights Defender requests to inform "if the RA Prosecutor's office has taken appropriate measures on the abovementioned facts; if yes, we request information about their results."