The answer from the Minister of Justice
Minister of Justice Gevorg Danielyan replied to the letter sent on February 3 by the Group of Public Monitors implementing supervision over the criminal executive institutions and bodies of the Ministry of Justice of RA.
Let us remind that the Group asked that the RA MJ inter-department commission adopt an appropriate decision regarding the health situation of two imprisoned persons M.H and H.V.
In the reply letter of the Minister it was mentioned that the Criminal Execution Department discussed the urgent report of the Group and and decided to organise additional investigation.  The Minister said in the letter that "the process regarding the two cases will undergo under my supervision."
According to the letter, imprisoned H.V passed through additional examination in Gapex Eye Treatment Clinic on February 16. The examination proved that  illness of H.V belongs to those - a serious eye disease, complicated with cataract, which are specially stated in the Governmental Decision "Regulation regarding organising health care and medical examination of the arrested and imprisoned persons" ("List of illnesses hindering execution of punishment", Attachment 2 of the Decision).
Regarding the refusal of convict M.H to pass an additional medical examination on February 5, the minister's letter says that his assistant who met M.H was informed that M.H had not been suggested to pass an additional examination.  On February 20, a special medical examination was organised for M.H. , and cancer was diagnosed by Doctor Tsarukyan at the National Cancer Treatment.
Download the reply letter (in Armenian, pdf, 850 kB)