The Criminal Case on Violence Stopped
On March 12, the criminal case investigating the fact of beating three persons - Petros Makeyan, the Chair of one of Electoral Campaign Offices of Electoral Candidate Nikol Pashinyan, Karen Makeyan, his son and Souren Martirosyan, Nikol Pashinyan's proxy - at the Yerevan precinct station #10 was stopped.
According to the Police, the case was stopped because the criminals were not found. However, Petros Makeyan stated many times that they were beaten by «headskinners», who cooperated with the Chairman of the Precinct Electoral Comission and Ara Simonyan's proxy.
Petros Makeyan said that the ciminals are known to everybody, even plate numbers of the car, in which they left the Precinct station, are known: the government simply does not want to bring them to the court.
«This way the government strengthens its control over these criminals, so in next elections they make more crimes,» said Makeyan.
We need to remind that the father and son Makeyans and Souren Martirosyan were beaten near the precinct station 10/09 located at the school after John Kirakosyan and transfered to hospital with injuries.
The Makeyans and Souren Martirosyan were regarded as victims in the case, and Makeyan, activist of the opposition said that this is «a progress...at least we were not arrested and accused.»
The opposition had applied to the Constitutional Court demanding to announce the elections void. The Constitutional Court has not come with decision yet.