Public Participation Restricted
On March 18 in Geneva (Switzerland), the Aarhus Convention Compliance Committee discussed communication from Transparency International Anti-corruption Center, Helsinki Citizens' Assembly Vanadzor Office and "Ecodar" environmental NGOs claiming that in the decision-making process regarding exploitation of copper-molybdenum deposit in Teghut (Republic of Armenia) Article 6 of the Aarhus Convention was violated restricting public participation.
Sona Ayvazyan, environmental policy expert of the Transparency International Anti-corruption Center NGO, and Haik Alumyan, attorney of the NGO, took part in the discussion of the communication.
RA Government was represented by Aida Iskoyan, National Coordinator of Aarhus Convention. Sahak Karapetyan of Armenian Copper Program (ACP) CJSC, exploiting Teghut deposit and Edward Muradyan, ACP attorney and Managing Partner of "Prudence" Law Firm acted as observers. The latter presented the government position together with the Armenian Government representative. That circumstance once again testified of the common interests and possible cooperation between ACP CJSC and the Armenian Government concerning Teghut exploitation. The hearings and the questions and answers between the parties lasted for about five hours. Aarhus Convention Compliance Committee will make decision in its upcoming meetings in June or September.