"Existence of political prisoners is undeniable, I have visited them in prison myself, and I have met their families. How many they are I can't say, but they exist. The problem of political prisoners was the aim of our meetings both with the President of Armenia and opposition leader Ter-Petrosyan," FIDH President Souhayr Belhassen said.
FIDH President noted that her joining the April 6 rally and her speech from the platform also pursued that same object: "We joined the rally not because it was organized by the opposition but because the demand of releasing political prisoners was the key topic of the rally. We considered expedient to apply not to the political force, not to the authorities but to the people at the rally. We wanted to express in that respect our support to those gathered there. We support neither party, we are here to protect human rights," Souhayr Belhassen emphasized.