A Tablet in the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide
23 April, 2010. Press release
On April 9, 2010, 37th Congress of International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH), welcoming the efforts of its member organisations in Armenia and in Turkey (Civil Society Institute (CSI, Armenia), Human Rights Association (IHD, Turkey) and Human Rights Foundation of Turkey (HRFT, Turkey)) and bringing its full support to the joint Declaration that they have concluded in the context of the 37th FIDH Congress, pays tribute to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
On 11 April, 2010, a number of representatives of FIDH member organizations on behalf of FIDH 37th Congress placed a memorial tablet in the Tsiternakaberd Memorial park "Memory, Justice, Peace. From the XXXVII Congress of the International Federation for Human Rights, Yerevan, 10 April, 2010" and planted a fir in the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide.