The All Armenian Media Association expresses deep concern
The All Armenian Media Association expresses deep concern over the political vengeance against Armenian journalist of Near Dnester, Ernest Vardanyan.
The video disseminated by the Ministry of National Security of Near Dnester, in which Vardanyan supposedly confessed that he had collaborated with the authorities of Moldova, is apparently the result of assaults and threats. The journalist had previously provided information about this in his announcement in April.
The All Armenian Media Association condemns the imprisonment of the Armenian journalist and calls on the law-enforcement bodies of the Republic of Armenia to take advantage of their opportunities to extenuate the pressures against Ernest Vardanyan. The association also calls on Armenia's Chamber of Advocates to take measures in order to show necessary legal support to the Armenian journalist.