• Main priorities for CSI are,
• Protection of human rights in criminal proceedings
• Combating ill-treatment and torture
• Protection of the right to freedom, fair trial, and the right to life.
We identify cases involving instances of human rights violations, conduct their investigation, follow-up, release statements, and increase public awareness about these issues.
Civil Society Institute has representatives in the public monitoring groups over the penitentiary institutions, special schools, and the National Prevention Mechanism (NPM) group under the Human Rights Defender’s office.
Since 2003, we have been conducting monitoring of closed institutions, penitentiary institutions, disciplinary isolators in the army, special schools, psychiatric institutions, etc. In 2005 Civil Society Institute implemented an advocacy campaign on signing and ratification of the Optional Protocol to UN Convention against Torture (OPCAT) in Armenia. The campaign resulted in the ratification of the Protocol in 2006.
In 2002 we launched, a bilingual website on human rights which reports on cases of human rights violations across Armenia. It is a daily updated internet portal with articles, news and publications on human rights issues. The website aims to increase public attention to actual problems of human rights in Armenia and serves as a source of information for local and international organizations.
In 2011 CSI supported submission of 9 applications to the European Court of Human Rights. The applications were related to the violation of rights envisaged by several articles of the European Convention of Human Rights such as,