Head of Criminal Investigation Department Detained
Head of Charentsavan Criminal Investigation Department Ashot Harutyunyan is charged in connection with criminal case investigated by the RA Special Investigation Service on the circumstances of the death of Vahan Khalafyan at the Charentsavan Police Department. As a measure of restraint the detention was applied to him.
Taking into consideration the public interest in this case we want to inform that basing on evidence obtained by preliminary investigation, A. Harutyunyan was charged for using violence against V. Khalafyan that caused serious consequences. In particular, it was found out that the head of Charentsavan Criminal Investigation Department Ashot Harutyunyan, clearly going beyond limits of his official authorities, i.e. having no appropriate decision of the body conducting investigation on bringing the person to the police department, on April 13, 2010 at about 10:00 a.m. instructed policemen to bring Vahan Khalafyan, suspected in theft, to the Charentsavan Police Department. According to the evidence obtained by preliminary investigation, A. Harutyunyan first forced Vahan Khalafyan to give confession testimony and then used violence against him.
Several employees of the department witnessed the violence used against V. Khalafyan. They have been questioned and gave detailed testimony concerning the case.
Preliminary investigation is in the process. All necessary measures are taken to provide multilateral, complete and objective preliminary investigation.
We also inform that the preliminary investigation body has not yet received the conclusion of forensic expertise. Information on the results will be presented additionally.